KONGAMEK

INTEGRITY POLICY

Policy, gdpr, terms of sale and certificate.

Privacy Policy

Your personal information is processed and stored by us (Kongamek AB) so that we can fulfil our commitments, contact you or provide information requested. The personal data that may be processed is mainly data that you have provided directly or indirectly when you have contacted us.

The information we can collect, and process is information such as name, telephone number, e-mail address and address information. You decide if you want to submit any information to us. The data will only be processed by us, and in cases where we are dependent on another party to complete the delivery, they will be able to process it. We intend to process the information as long as you are a customer or wish to access our information or offers.

You are entitled, according to 26 § Personal Data Act (1998:204), free of charge, once per calendar year, after a written application has been submitted to us, to be informed of what personal data concerning you we process and how we process it. You also have the right under section 2 of the Personal Data Act to request corrections in respect of personal data that we process about you. You also have the right to withdraw written consent in writing. If you believe that your personal data has been processed incorrectly, you have the opportunity to submit a complaint with the supervisory authority (Datainspektionen)

 

Cookie Policy

www.kongamek.se, which is our public website, like many other websites can store or retrieve information in your browser, usually in the form of cookies. This information that can be about you , your interests or your internet device (computer, tablet or mobile) is mainly used to make the website work as you expect and to give you a more personal experience of the web, as well as to remember your previous choices.

 

Cookies for performance

These cookies help us to understand how visitors use the site so that we can assess how it works and make improvements. For example, we can find out which web pages are the most and least popular using these cookies. They measure the number of visitors, how long visitors spend on the site and how they have found it. By this we learn what we are good at and what we can do better and can ensure that the pages are loaded faster and displayed correctly. We also use pixel tags to work with segmented marketing. This way we can ensure that you as a user receive the relevant information from us.

All information collected by these cookies is anonymous and not linked to any personal information about you.

 

Opt out cookies

If our use of cookies is problematic for you, you can take steps to prevent them from being applied. You can also change the settings in your browser to block certain types of cookies.

For more information on how this works, search your browser’s help information.

 

Use of digital material

It happens that Kongamek takes photos and videos at special events, such as customer meetings and trade shows. This material may be used on the company’s website and other digital media in order to promote the company. In the event that you appear in pictures or in films and do not want to be seen, you have the right to object of your presence. If you do not wish to appear in Kongamek’s information and marketing material, please contact us. All material in which you appear will then be edited, replaced or deleted.

Sales conditions

  1. These general sales conditions are valid when nothing else is agreed between Kongamek AB and the customer.

  2. Written offers from Kongamek AB are valid for 30 days and are excluding VAT.

  3. Freight, EUR pallets and packaging material will be specified and charged separately on the invoice.

  4. The following applies to goods that are returned: Only such returns for which Kongamek has been negligent, such as through fault in handling or manufacturing defects, are accepted at no additional cost for the customer. All other returns are credited to the customer invoice amount (item value) minus 20% and that the customer shall bear costs for shipping and packaging costs. In case of errors when placing orders that results in returns, these must be reported to Kongamek within 5 working days. Customer is obliged to check the goods on arrival and note eventual damage to the receipt they sign. NOTE! Returns must be in undamaged original packaging. In case of damage to the product, rework costs for restoration in original condition will be charged.

  5. Payment must be made within 30 days from the invoice date. Interest on late payments is charged at 18%.

  6. Kongamek reserves the right to change prices in the event of changes in taxes, duties or other public charges.

  7. Kongamek provides a 5-year Warranty on its standard products for materials and manufacturing defects. Normal wear and tear when using the products is not covered by the warranty.

  8. If Kongamek, through his or her suppliers employment situation, such as strike, lockout, fire, war or similar for which Kongamek has no control, is prevented from fulfilling his obligations to the customer, Kongamek shall not be liable for damages.

 

Business policy

The strategy document for the business provides a basis for development in the short and long term. Transparency in this this work is important as well as ensuring that the strategy work is implemented and followed up.

The company’s policy is to always improve all processes in the company, in order to fulfil the requirements that our stakeholders impose on our products that we develop, manufacture, stock and deliver. Maintaining a high level of service (quality and delivery time) is important. Our partners are therefore strategically important, and the company intends to continuously develop our suppliers and their performance.

In production, construction and development work, the company shall, through continuous improvement and preventive work, ensure that the business gives rise to less and less strain on the internal and external environment. Among other things, we will work to improve our material utilization and explore the possibility of becoming more energy efficient. Protecting the environment is important and our products are to a large extent recyclable.

The company will comply with current legislation concerning the internal and external environment as well as to follow commitments that has been made. By training the employees the company will ensure that the will to take an individual quality, environmental and work environment responsibility is strengthened.

The management team is responsible for ensuring that policies and objectives are understood, applied and maintained at all levels within the company.

The work with the environment – quality – work environment and finance must go hand in hand and lead to success for the company.

 

Certificate

Certificate ISO 9001 & 14001 : 2015.pdf

FTI Anslutningsbevis 2019.pdf

REACH Declaration.pdf

Enkla Elbolaget Klimatdiplom 2018.pdf